Copycat alert.

Hi peeps. 🙂

 

Not a happy bunny today – my second day with life-sucking Flu, and then I find that some arse has scraped my Archive (as in: copied it, lock stock & barrel) onto another website).

Looking at their source page, it is brimming with spam links they’ve added, so be warned. Have emailed them/it and hopefully they will do the decent thing and then I won’t have to report them to various bodies (including their Host).

The spam/rogue site is called yakkedyyack.top (never heard of ‘top’ suffix before today), but I have heard of yakkedyyack. I used to own the .com version. GTC/A has always been on it’s own DN, (goteamfiction.com) so someone taking the mickey? Hmm.

This Registrant is in China. They have my old index page design, but the rest looks  just like my new theme – so please do check the DN when following links to GTC/A.

 

Now I’m off to die on the couch and (re)watch the rest of BtVS S06. I may be a C/A fan, but I do like Buffy & Spike -and the others.  😀

Peace. C xxxx

 

Update: My site, thanks to my Host has secured GTC/A it a bit more- and affected the scraper’s copies- except for my old-theme homepage. But have contacted their Host, and am hoping the whole thing is taken down.  A long 24 hours, phew! Scammers/Spammers should burn in hell imo. Misery-makers.

0

2 thoughts on “Copycat alert.

  1. Well, it sounds like you’re having a crap week so far. Hope that life-sucking flu goes away.

    Sounds like you should report that site anyway. If they’re doing this to you, they are probably doing it to a lot of others.

    *hugs*

    1+
  2. LOL, I just emailed you – psyche! lolol. Yeah, I’ve reported them and hopefully will get a response from their host. Pond scum, grr. It does make you wonder. SSL certs helps a fair bit according to my host, so have done that for starters. C xxxxx

    0

Leave a Reply